drunk_satellite

Other Reports Discussion forum.
drunk_satellite
User lv2
User lv2
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2021 17:37

drunk_satellite

Post by drunk_satellite »

Hello! I'm trying to log in to the server and I get a message: "You are banned from this server." Why? I didn't seem to have done anything wrong... However, I began to receive this message after changing the Internet provider. Perhaps this is the reason? How do I get out of the ban?
User avatar
adminless
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3071
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 19:05
in-game nick: not available
Location: Vigo (Spain)

Re: drunk_satellite

Post by adminless »

with that nick and with that info I guess that probably is just a false possitive. I probably still have to conduct a much more deep investigation but I think that I should have just fixed that now so give it a try and let me know if you can't still normally access the server. sorry for the inconvenience.
drunk_satellite
User lv2
User lv2
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2021 17:37

Re: drunk_satellite

Post by drunk_satellite »

Thanks!
drunk_satellite
User lv2
User lv2
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2021 17:37

Re: drunk_satellite

Post by drunk_satellite »

Hi again!
I have another question.
For some reason I can't change my skin in the game on this server. Whatever skin I set in my settings, I still run in the Sarge skin. Why is that? When playing on any other server, I can change skins without any problems.
User avatar
adminless
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3071
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 19:05
in-game nick: not available
Location: Vigo (Spain)

Re: drunk_satellite

Post by adminless »

just like that I don't know but it looks like a broken installation to me probably. may be try with some of the provided well known tested packages ioq3v6-unfreeze-client-v21.7.zip 32 bit or fpsclasico-client-community-edition.zip 64 bit and see if with those you still experience some issues. they require no installation (just unzip and put your pak0.pk3 file inside the baseq3 folder inside them) and they are independent form your other installations (i.e. you don't need to uninstall anything either). hope that helps.
User avatar
oKo*CTHULHU
User lv4
User lv4
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 6:00
in-game nick: cTh
Location: Polska

Re: drunk_satellite

Post by oKo*CTHULHU »

In the options, you can normally 100% unfreeze the client, you do not even need to enter the commands, but if you need them, you have the following. Have you tried with commands in the console?

for example my skin - /seta headmodel "anarki/default"

The commands vary depending on the type of Quake 3 in question, but this should work on ioq3v6 and q3plus .
drunk_satellite
User lv2
User lv2
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2021 17:37

Re: drunk_satellite

Post by drunk_satellite »

adminless wrote: Thu Dec 02, 2021 20:02 just like that I don't know but it looks like a broken installation to me probably. may be try with some of the provided well known tested packages ioq3v6-unfreeze-client-v21.7.zip 32 bit or fpsclasico-client-community-edition.zip 64 bit and see if with those you still experience some issues. they require no installation (just unzip and put your pak0.pk3 file inside the baseq3 folder inside them) and they are independent form your other installations (i.e. you don't need to uninstall anything either). hope that helps.
Thanks, it kind of helped:-)