Force enemies model

UnFreeZe/FreeFUn/glacius Game Servers forum.
User avatar
imprecise
User lv5
User lv5
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon May 04, 2020 17:30
in-game nick: imprecise
Location: France

Force enemies model

Post by imprecise »

Hi Adminless

What's going on with the Force enemies model, it doesn't seem to work as before even though I haven't changed the values which meant that I only had the Keel model to represent the enemies

For a few days I see the enemies with the model they have chosen

Did you make any changes?

Thank you in advance for your answer
"My ability to concentrate is so short that ... Oh a butterfly !"
User avatar
oKo*CTHULHU
User lv5
User lv5
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 6:00
in-game nick: cTh
Location: Polska

Re: Force enemies model

Post by oKo*CTHULHU »

Try to use this commands for your troubles

seta cg_enemyModel "keel/pm"
seta cg_forceModel "3"
seta enemy_headmodel "keel"
seta enemy_model "keel"

seta headmodel "anarki/default" ( your model )
seta model "anarki/default" ( your model )
seta team_headmodel "anarki/default" ( your model )
seta team_model "anarki/default" ( your model )

edit.

enemy_headmodel "keel"
enemy_model "keel"
seta cg_enemyColors \"1111\"

if some commands (seta commands) won't load just type /cg without seta
Camaradas Iks De
User avatar
oKo*CTHULHU
User lv5
User lv5
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 6:00
in-game nick: cTh
Location: Polska

Re: Force enemies model

Post by oKo*CTHULHU »

and remember that some OSP commands work on the server, you can also google the list of commands from the mod you are using. If it is an unfreeze mod then the commands mentioned above should be enough to fix the problem that occurs for a lot of people. periodically you can see people asking about this topic while playing on the server. I have no idea what could be causing it. if you want to check for yourself which of the commands agrees with your configuration, you enter the command without a value at the end (digit, number corresponding to a given state. ) or simply enter /cvarlist and then your entire configuration appears in the console. P.S Let me know here if you managed to solve the problem.
Camaradas Iks De
User avatar
adminless
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5406
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 19:05
in-game nick: not available
Location: Spain

Re: Force enemies model

Post by adminless »

@imprecise no, I haven't changed anything either, beside there's really nothing I can change from the server end that alters how your client display the models as that's controlled by the client itself. most likely I assume probably you played at some other server/s that might have broken your client (i.e. auto download/settings) and/or installed other packs/add-ons that conflicted with the client. try with a fresh clean install of any of the well known packages "as-is" as usual.

@cth most those commands have nothing to do with the UnFreeZe client I assume he is (or at least was unless some auto download trashed it, most likely) using or are just mixed. the right commands for the default models on the UnFreeZe mod are:

Code: Select all

\model sarge/krusade
\headmodel sarge/krusade
\team_model sarge
\team_headmodel sarge
\enemy_model keel
\enemy_headmodel keel
\cg_forcemodel 3
\cg_forceskin 1
obviously feel free to replace any of those models with any of your choice.
User avatar
oKo*CTHULHU
User lv5
User lv5
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 6:00
in-game nick: cTh
Location: Polska

Re: Force enemies model

Post by oKo*CTHULHU »

that's why I wanted @impressive to let me know if these commands work and can be typed into the console at all. I sincerely believe that if the problem is solved one hundred percent. This is a topic worth writing down again, so that any player having this problem and insight into these commands, it should be very helpful in the future
Camaradas Iks De
User avatar
imprecise
User lv5
User lv5
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon May 04, 2020 17:30
in-game nick: imprecise
Location: France

Re: Force enemies model

Post by imprecise »

@Adminless & @CTHULHU Thanks for your help.

For information the only configuration installed is the package: fpsclasico-client-community-edition.zip I have not even installed Quake III on my pc and I only play on fpsclassico servers and I have not done any download or addition of pack or Add-ons that would have come to parasitize my configuration hence my surprise to see this parameter changed. cg_forceModel had been set to 0 instead of 3, problem corrected and resolved.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
"My ability to concentrate is so short that ... Oh a butterfly !"
User avatar
adminless
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5406
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 19:05
in-game nick: not available
Location: Spain

Re: Force enemies model

Post by adminless »

great news, weird thing then the cg_forcemodel value changed on its own.