can i pay to have this place run a server for me ? not from gameservers big corp

Quake III Arena classic game servers forum.
PacMan
User lv5
User lv5
Posts: 1111
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 16:09
in-game nick: PacMan.EZ
Location: u.k

Re: can i pay to have this place run a server for me ? not from gameservers big corp

Post by PacMan »

quake3player wrote: Fri Mar 29, 2024 4:50 can u add bots for people?:)
Can you not have admin rights to run it ?
quake3player
User lv2
User lv2
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2024 6:43

Re: can i pay to have this place run a server for me ? not from gameservers big corp

Post by quake3player »

i dont care hes the boss lol
quake3player
User lv2
User lv2
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2024 6:43

Re: can i pay to have this place run a server for me ? not from gameservers big corp

Post by quake3player »

too much effort and work im a busy man
User avatar
adminless
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5262
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 19:05
in-game nick: not available
Location: Spain

Re: can i pay to have this place run a server for me ? not from gameservers big corp

Post by adminless »

I just added two bots per team to that server now.
PacMan
User lv5
User lv5
Posts: 1111
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 16:09
in-game nick: PacMan.EZ
Location: u.k

Re: can i pay to have this place run a server for me ? not from gameservers big corp

Post by PacMan »

quake3player wrote: Fri Mar 29, 2024 7:03 too much effort and work im a busy man
I get you, good job , I like this idea lol
quake3player
User lv2
User lv2
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2024 6:43

Re: can i pay to have this place run a server for me ? not from gameservers big corp

Post by quake3player »

server and mod are great :)
quake3player
User lv2
User lv2
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2024 6:43

Re: can i pay to have this place run a server for me ? not from gameservers big corp

Post by quake3player »

hows the traffic to the server goin good?:) i leave my computer on and stay in server:) just wondering how the traffic rate is goin?:)
User avatar
adminless
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5262
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 19:05
in-game nick: not available
Location: Spain

Re: can i pay to have this place run a server for me ? not from gameservers big corp

Post by adminless »

yes, as far as I can tell it's all good. as I told you that server runs on the same infrastructure as the rest of the fpsclassico servers I run myself here so there should be no problems with it. the same could not be said for other locations where the quality could vary though.
quake3player
User lv2
User lv2
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2024 6:43

Re: can i pay to have this place run a server for me ? not from gameservers big corp

Post by quake3player »

thanks man your cool dude appreciate this all